Central States Numismatic Society

77th Anniversary Convention

Renaissance Schaumburg Hotel and Convention Center

1551 North Thoreau Drive - Schaumburg, IL 60173

April 25-May 1, 2016



View Larger Map You may move the map by left clicking on it and holding the left mouse button and moving the map to center the Renaissance Center on the map.


Schedule of Events


- Please consult the website, www.centralstates.info, or the printed convention program booklet issued on site for potential changes. For potential changes to the auction schedules, please consult the printed Heritage auction catalogs on site, or visit the Heritage website, www.ha.com




Note: Auction lot viewing will take place in Nirvana Ballrooms A-B of the Convention Center, located on the second level of the center to the left of the entrance from the main hotel lobby. Coin auction sessions will take place in Utopia Ballrooms A-B, while currency auction sessions will take place in Utopia Ballrooms C-D, both located on the second level of the convention center to the right of the entrance from the main hotel lobby. For additional information about Heritage and its auction presentations, both at the Central States Numismatic Society and other conventions, visit its website, www.ha.com.


The convention bourse will be held in Discovery Hall, located on the first ground floor level of the convention center. Both booth holder and public registration will take place outside the main Discovery Hall entrance

Convention meetings, programs and the security room are located on the second floor meeting room level of the convention center.

Serenity Room

Convention Schedule

   


          Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Saturday    Sunday

Monday, April 25

  1:00 PMSecurity Room OpensConvention Center
Utopia A-B
3:00 PMCSNS Booth Holder Registration Opens

Professional Preview Registration Opens
Convention Center
Discovery Hall Entrance
7:00 PMCSNS Booth Holder Registration Closes

Professional Preview Registration Closes
Convention Center
Discovery Hall Entrance
11:00 PMSecurity Room Closes for EveningConvention Center
Utopia A-B

Tuesday, April 26

8:00 AMSecurity Room OpensConvention Center
Utopia A-B
9:00 AMCSNS Booth Holder Registration Opens
Professional Preview Registration Opens
Convention Center
Discovery Hall Entrance
10:00 AMHeritage Auction Lot Viewing OpensConvention Center
Nirvana A-B
8:00 PMCSNS Booth Holder Registration Closes
Professional Preview Registration Closes
Convention Center
Discovery Hall Entrance
7:00 PMHeritage Auction Lot Viewing ClosesConvention Center
Nirvana A-B
12 MidnightSecurity Room Closes for NightConvention Center
Utopia A-B
Return toTop

Wednesday, April 27

7:00 AMSecurity Room OpensConvention Center
Utopia A-B
8:00 AMHeritage Auction Lot Viewing OpensConvention Center
Nirvana A-B
8:00 AMCSNS Booth Holder Registration OpensDiscovery Hall Entrance
9:00 AMBooth Holder Setup (Closed)Discovery Hall
9:00 AMEducational Exhibitors may set up non-commercial displays between 9:00AM-5:00 PMConvention Center
Discovery Hall
11:00 AMProfessional Preview Registration OpensDiscovery Hall Entrance
12 NoonEarly Bird/Professional Preview Opens
($100 Registration Fee)
Convention Center
Discovery Hall
12 NoonSession I - Heritage Coin AuctionConvention Center
Utopia C
1:00 PMSecurity Room Closes
(All Merchandise Must be Removed Security Room reopens at 4PM,Saturday, April 26)
Convention Center
Utopia A-B
6:00 PMCSNS Booth Holder Registration Closes
Professional Preview Registration Closes
Convention Center
Discovery Hall Entrance
6:00 PMBourse Area Closes 
6:00 PMSession II - Heritage Coin AuctionConvention Center
Utopia C
6:00 PMSession I - Heritage U.S. Currency AuctionConvention Center
Utopia D
6:30 PMCSNS Board MeetingConvention Center
Prosperity Room
7:00 PMHeritage Auction Lot Viewing ClosesConvention Center
Nirvana A-B
Return to Top

Thursday, April 28

8:00 AMCSNS Booth Holder Registration OpensDiscovery Hall Entrance
8:00 AMHeritage Auction Lot Viewing OpensConvention Center
Nirvana A-B
8:00 AMMeeting: Women in Numismatics Board MeetingSerenity Room
9:00 AMMeeting: Women in Numismatics: Program David Hunsicker: Collecting Metal Advertising Savings BanksSerenity Room
9:00 AMProgram: Larry Briggs - President, SEGS Grading Service
The Threat of Counterfeit Coins from China
Prosperity Room
9:00 AMPublic Registration OpensDiscovery Hall Entrance
9:00 AMBourse Area Opens for Booth HolderConvention Center
Discovery Hall
9:00 AMBourse Area Opens for Early Bird
Professional Preview ($100 Registration Fee Applies)
Convention Center
Discovery Hall
9:00 AM
12 Noon
Educational Exhibitors May Set UpConvention Center
Discovery Hall
10:00 AMHeritage Auction Lot Pickup OpensConvention Center
Nirvana A-B
10:00 AMSession II - Heritage World Currency AuctionConvention Center
Utopia D
10:00 AMBourse Opens to PublicConvention Center
Discovery Hall Entrance
10:30 AM - 12:30 PMNumismatic Editors' Educational Forum
Forum Panel Discussion and Workshop

Moderator: Gerry Tebben - Centinel Editor
Panelists: Steve Roach - Coin World Editor-at Large
Beth Deisher - Coin World past Editor
Dave Harper - Numismatic News Editor
Wayne Homren - E-Sylum Editor
Convention Center
Nirvana C
10:45 AMProgram: Session I: ANA Exhibit Judges Certification Program - Col. Joseph Boling, ANA Chief Exhibit Judge and Brett Irick, ANA Assistant Chief Exhibit Judge (Successful Program Participants Will Gain ANA Certified Exhibit Judge Status) Prosperity Room
11:00 AMProgram: John and Nancy Wilson: "Secrets of Forming an Award Winning Educational Exhibit"Convention Center
Serenity Room
12:00 NoonBook Signing - Dr. Lawrence J. Lee - The Coins of Fort AtkinsonConvention Center
CSNS Booth
12:00 NoonSession III - Heritage Coin AuctionConvention Center
Utopia C
1:00 PMProgram: Jeff Paunicka: Paper Money: A Confederate PerspectiveConvention Center
Nirvana C
1:00 PMHeritage Auction Lot Pickup ClosesConvention Center
Nirvana A-B
1:30 PMProgram: Wayne Homren - Editor, The E-Sylum and Len Augsburger - Project Coordinator
The Newman Numismatic Portal: "The Newman Numismatic Portal: What It Is, How It Works and What It Can Do for You"
Convention Center
Nirvana C
2:30 PMProgram: Steve Roach - Editor-at-Large Coin World: Ten (or so) Trends That Are Shaping the Coin Hobby TodayProsperity Room
4:00 PMRandy Campbell (President, Florida United Numismatists) Looks Back (and forward): Reflections on 50 Years in NumismaticsConvention Center
Serenity
5:00 PMSession IV - Heritage Coin AuctionConvention Center Utopia C
6:00 PMSession III - Heritage U.S. Currency AuctionConvention Center
Utopia D
6:30 PMOne Way Traffic in Bourse Area - (Booth Holder or Professional Preview Badge Required for Reentry)Convention Center Discovery Hall
6:30 PM
Approx.
Session V - Heritage Coin Auction Platinum NightConvention Center Utopia C
7:00 PMBourse Area Closes for Evening 
7:00 PMHeritage Auction Lot Viewing ClosesConvention Center Nirvana A-B
Return to Top

Friday, April 29

7:30 AMMeeting Fellowship of Christian NumismatistsConvention Center
Serenity Room
8:00 AMMeeting: Coin Club Representatives BreakfastRenaissance Hotel
Gather Restaurant
8:00 AMHeritage Auction Lot Viewing OpensConvention Center
Nirvana A-B
8:00 AMBooth Holder Registration OpensConvention Center
Discovery Hall Entrance
8:30 AMProgram: Kathy McFadden - Director - and David Crenshaw, Chief Operating Officer–Industry Council for Tangible Assets National and State Legislative UpdateNirvana C
9:00 AMPublic Registration OpensConvention Center
Discovery Hall Entrance
9:00 AMProgram: Liberty Seated Collectors Club
Subtle Varieties/Die States for the 1839 Philadelphia Seated Dime Strikes
Convention Center
Prosperity Room
9:00 AMBourse Area Opens for Booth Holders and Professional Preview Badge HoldersConvention Center
Discovery Hall
10:00 AMBourse Area Opens for Public AttendeesConvention Center
Discovery Hall
10:00 AMHeritage Auction Lot Pickup OpensConvention Center
Nirvana A-B
10:00 AMChicago History Educational Forum, Session I
Robert I. Girardi - Dark Horse: The Nomination of Abraham Lincoln in 1860
Convention Center
Nirvana C
11:00 AMDeadline for ANA Exhibit Judges Certification Program Apprentice Judges to Submit Judging Sheets to Exhibit Area OfficeExhibit Area Office
End of 1900/2001 Aisle
11:30 AMMeeting: Central States Numismatic Society
General Membership Meeting
Convention Center
Prosperity Room
NoonSession VI - Heritage Coin AuctionConvention Center
Utopia C
12:00 NoonBook Signing - Dr. Lawrence J. Lee - The Coins of Fort AtkinsonConvention Center
CSNS Booth
12:15 PMChicago History Educational Forum, Session II, Dr. Ted Karamanski - World War II on the Great Lakes: Arsenal of DemocracyConvention Center
Nirvana C
1:00 PMMeeting: International Organization of Wooden Money Collectors Convention Center
Serenity Room
1:00 PMBook Signing - Donald Dool Medals and Monuments of José de San Martin: A Journey From Lima to Buenos Aires With Stops Along the Way Convention Center
C - CSNS Membership Booth
1:00 PMSession IV - Heritage U.S. Currency AuctionConvention Center
Utopia D
1:00 PMHeritage Auction Lot Pickup ClosesConference
Center
Nirvana A-B
1:30 PMChicago History Educational Forum, Session III, Robert I. Girardi - Shadow Over Chicago: Al Capone and the Windy CityConvention Center
Nirvana C
2:45PMChicago History Educational Forum, Session IV, Dr. Ted Karamanski - The Great Fair and The Birth of Modern America: The 1893 Columbian Exposition Convention Center
Nirvana C
3:00PMBook Signing: Paul Cunningham - Lincoln's Metallic ImageryConvention Center
CSNS Booth
4:00PMBook Signing: Harry Watterson - The Medal of the Month ClubConvention Center
CSNS Booth
5:30 PMOne Way Traffic in Bourse Area
Badge Required for Reentry)
(Booth Holder or Professional Preview
Convention Center
Discovery Hall
6:00 PMSession V - Heritage U.S. Currency AuctionConvention Center
Utopia D
6:00 PMSession VII - Heritage Coin AuctionConvention Center
Utopia C
6:00 PMBourse Area ClosesConvention Center
Discovery Hall
7:00 PMHeritage Auction Lot Viewing ClosesConvention Center
Nirvana A-B
7:00 PMCSNS Hosted Educational Exhibitors and Educational Forum Speakers Reception and Dinner - Reception - 7PM - Dinner 7:30PM (Closed - by Invitation Only)Maggiano's Restaurant in Schaumburg
8:00 PMSession VI - Heritage Currency Auction (Immediately following Platinum Night)Convention Center
Utopia D
Return to Top

Saturday, April 30

7:30 AMCentral States Numismatic Society
Annual Awards Breakfast
Convention Center
Nirvana Foyer
8:00 AMHeritage Auction Lot Viewing OpensConvention Center
Nirvana A-B
9:00 AMHeritage Auction Lot Pickup OpensConvention Center
Nirvana A-B
9:00 AMPublic Registration OpensConvention Center Discovery Hall
10:00 AMMeeting: Illinois Numismatic Association - Board of GovernorsConvention Center
Serenity Room
10:00 AMBourse Area Opens to PublicConvention Center
Discovery Hall
10:00 AM Registration Opens for Boy Scout Merit Badge ClinicConvention Center
Utopia C
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Boy Scout Merit Badge ClinicConvention Center
Utopia C
11:00 AMChicago History Educational Forum, Session V - Dr. Ann Keating - George Pullman: His Town and Industrial ChicagoConvention Center
Nirvana C
11:00 AMMeeting: Membership Meeting - Elgin Coin ClubConvention Center
Prosperity Room
12 NoonHeritage Auction Lot Pickup ClosesConvention Center
Nirvana A-B
12 NoonHeritage Auction Lot Viewing ClosesConvention Center
Nirvana A-B
12:30 PMRegistration: Young Numismatists Treasure HuntConvention Center
Discovery Hall
YN Activity Area
1:00 PMMeeting: Chicago Coin Club - Program: Mark Borckardt, Senior Numismatist, Heritage Auctions
"Discovery of the Reverend Dr. James McClure Coin Collection"
Convention Center
Utopia D
1:00 PM - 3 PMYoung Numismatists Treasure HuntConvention Center
Discovery Hall
1:00 PMChicago History Educational Forum, Session VI - Dr. Dominic Pacyga - - Union Stockyards: 150 Years of Spectacle and InnovationConvention Center
Nirvana C
2:00 PMProgram: Session II: ANA Exhibit Judges Certification Program - Col. Joseph Boling, ANA Chief Exhibit Judge and Brett Irick, ANA Assistant Chief Exhibit Judge (Review of Course Results and Return of Individual Evaluation Sheets to Apprentice Judges) Prosperity Room
3:00 PMEducational Exhibitors May Dismantle Displays
4:00 PMMeeting: International Primitive Money Society Program: James Zylstra - Primitive Money Stories by a Missionary Who Served in Nigeria 1974-1978 Convention Center
Serenity Room
4:30 PMOne Way Traffic in Bourse Area
(Booth Holder or Professional Preview
Badge Required for Reentry)
Convention Center
Discovery Hall
5:00 PMBourse Area ClosesConvention Center
Discovery Hall
"77th Anniversary Convention" Bourse Concludes. Booth Holders May Dismantle Displays (Booth Holders and Educational Exhibitorsonly May be Present in Hall for 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM Move Out)
5:00 PMSecurity Room OpensConvention Center
Utopia A-B
8:00 PMMove Out Period Concludes:
All Booths Must be Vacated Bourse Area Closes for All
Convention Center
Discovery Hall
11:00 PMSecurity Room Closes for EveningConvention Center
Euphoria

Sunday, May 1

4:00 AMSecurity Room ReopensConvention Center
Utopia A-B
10:00 AMMeeting: Central States Numismatic Board of GovernorsConvention Center
Serenity Room
1:00 PMSecurity Room Closes - All Merchandise Must Be RemovedConvention Center
Utopia A-B
77th Anniversary Convention Concludes


  • 2016 - 77th Anniversary Convention - April 27-30 Schaumburg, IL
  • 2017 - 78th Anniversary Convention - April 26-29 Schaumburg, IL
  • 2018 - 79th Anniversary Convention - April 25-28 Schaumburg, IL

The 2016-2018 convention venue will be the Renaissance Schaumburg Hotel and Convention Center, 1551 North Thoreau Drive, Shaumburg, IL 60176

Convention Contacts:

General Chairman:

The Convention General Chairman is the primary contact person for the event and is responsible for overall event arrangements as well as scheduling of all convention activities, including auction sessions and, in cooperation with the Education Chairman, club and society meetings held as part of the convention. Attendees experiencing difficulty making reservations at the convention hotel should contact the General Chairman for assistance. Clubs and organizations desiring to hold membership meetings in conjunction with the convention should contact the General Chairman or Education Chairman.

Kevin Foley


Kevin Foley
P.O. Box 589
Milwaukee, WI 53201
(414-807-0116    FAX (414) 747-9490    E-mail: kfoley2@wi.rr.com


Bourse Chairman:

The Bourse Chairman is responsible for operation of the bourse area, including booth sales and assignment of locations to participating numismatic dealers. Dealers interested in bourse space at the convention should contact the Bourse Chairman:

Patricia Foley
131 West Layton Avenue - Suite 212
Milwaukee, WI 53207
Phone: (414) 698-6498
FAX: (414) 747-9490
E-mail: foleylawoffice@gmail.com





Educational Exhibits Chairperson:

The Educational Exhibit Chairperson is responsible for operation of the educational exhibit area. Collectors interested in exhibiting at the convention should contact her. Please note that educational exhibit space is limited. Contact and confirmation should be completed well in advance of the convention dates.

Jack Huggins
Jack Huggins Treasurer

PO Box 24267, Belleville, IL 62223-9267
Email: hug511@aol.com

Education Chairman

The Education Chairman is responsible, in cooperation with the General Chairman, for the coordination and scheduling of all educational programs, seminars and club or society meetings held in conjunction with the convention. Potential speakers, as well as representatives of organizations desiring to hold meetings or other functions in conjunction with the convention should contact either the Education Chairman or General Chairman.

Ray Lockwood - Education Chairman
Phone: (765) 664-6520
FAX: (765) 664-6503
E-mail: sunrayofmarion@aol.com